2018 AMVCA| Full List Of Winners

0
39

The sixth edition of the Africa Magic Viewers Choice Award (AMVCA), organised by MultiChoice, held on Saturday at the Eko Hotel and Suites in Lagos.

 

Tatu, a 2017 epic movie which featured Chris Attoh and Toyin Abraham, won a total of four awards — the highest by any movie at the event.

 

Below is a full list of winners:

 

Best Sound Editor

Tatu – Kolade Morakinyo (Winner)

Idahaso Trails – Stanlee Ohikhuare

Alter Ego – Zezom Gnawni

Ojukokoro – Dayo Thompson

Hakkunde – James Coon Falcon

 

Best Picture Editor

18 Hours – Mark Maina (Winner)

Idemuza – Aloaye Omoake

Alter Ego – Moses Inwang/Tunde Bakare

Hakkunde – Asurf Oluseyi

Hidden – Jibril Mailafia

 

Best Lighting Designer Movie/TV Series

Tatu – Akpe Ododoru, Tunde Akinniyi (Winner)

Kada River – Godwin Gata

Hidden – Agbo Kelly

Lotanna – McBaror

Children of Mud – Sunday Olalekan

 

Best Cinematographer

Okafor’s Law- Yinka Edward (Winner)

Tatu – Akpe Ododoru

Idemuza – Dickson Godwin

T-Junction – Lester Millado

Alter Ego – Bishop Blunt/ Adeoye Adeniyi

The Torture – Rwamusigazi Kyakunzire

 

Best Costume Designer

The Bridge- Ngozi Obasi, James Bessinone (Winner)

Hakkunde – Joan Gbefwi

Potato Potahto – Christie Brown, Yolanda Okereke, Duaba Serwa, Charlotte Prive, Sparkles Jewelry Ghana, Kel Vincent

Isoken – Jade Osiberu

Tatu – Yolanda Okereke

 

Best Short Film/Online Video

Penance – Micheal Ama Psalmist’ Akinrogunde (Winner)

The Housewife – Jay Franklin Jituboh

Tolu – Nadine Ibrahim

Lodgers – Ken Ogunlola

Tanwa, The Child We Wanted – Adenike Adebayo

 

Best Documentary

The Flesh Business – Dennis Wanjohi (Winner)

Nightfall in Lagos – James Amuta

God’s Wives – Bolanle Olukanni

Omidan, Styles Defunct by Ayaworanho3d – Aderemi Davies

Calabar Carnival: What the People Think – Oghenefego Ofili

 

Best Makeup Artist

Tatu – Thelma Ozy Smith, Hakeem Effect Onilogbo (Winner)

Sandra Oyiana- Ojukokoro (Greed)

Lotanna – Nnena Emekalam

Disguise – Hakeem Effect

What Lies Within – Cynthia Ububa

 

Best Art Director

Lotanna – Tunji Afolayan (Winner)

Isoken – Jade Osiberu

Tatu – Don Omope, Yolanda Okereke, Segun Arinze, Tolu Awobiyi

Children of Mud – Imoh Umoren

Idahaso Trails – Stanlee Ohikhuare

Hidden – Jibril Mailafia

 

Best Soundtrack Movies/TV Series

Tatu – Evelle (Winner)

M0 – Tom Koroluk

Banana Island Ghost – Enyi Omeruah and Funbi Ogunbanwo

Bella – Andrew Ahuura

Idahosa Trails – Oriri Osayamore

18 Hours – Jacktone Okore

 

Best Indigenous Language – Swahili

Supa Modo – Sarika Hemi Lakhani and Siobhan ‘Ginger’ Wilson (Winner)

T-Junction – Amil Issa Shivji

Petu Na Guru – Sylone Malalo

Mkaza Mwana – Tellyrence Wayongo

Keru – Victor Gatonye

 

Best Indigenous Language – Hausa

Mansoor – Ali Nuhu (Winner)

Arewa24 – Dadin Kowa Sabon Salo

Uwar Bari – Hamisu Lamido Iyantama

Umar Sanda – Kamal S. Alkali

Rashinsani – Tiana Johnson

 

Best Indigenous Language – Yoruba

Etiko Onigedu – Femi Adebayo (Winner)

Alakiti – Abiodun Jimoh, Jumoke Odetola

Adaba – Adebayo Salami

Osun Sengese – Ibironke Ojo

Egun Iran Kinni – Oyindamola Awotidebe

 

Best Indigenous Language – Igbo

Bound- Lilian Afegbai (Winner)

Ego Malaysia – Iyooh James Chidozie

Uwa Na Eme Ntughari – Tiana Johnson

Oge Nkem – Tiana Oboyi Johnson

Ofuobi – Victor Iyke

 

Best TV series

This Is It – Dolapo Adeleke (Winner)

Gina and Friends – Paul Igwe

Professor Johnbull – Tchidi Chikere

Papa Ajasco Reloaded – Wale Adenuga

Relatives – Tunde Adegbola

 

Best Movie East Africa

18 Hours – Phoebe Ruguru (Winner)

Bella – Matt Bish

Devil’s Chest – Hassan Mageye

The Forbidden – Nampala Claire Christine

Rain – Matthew & Eleanor Nabwiso

 

Best Movie South Africa

The Road to Sunrise – Shemu Joyah (Winner)

Jomako Black Democracy – Abraham Kabwe

Descent – Awal AbdulFatai

Nyasaland – Joyce Mhango Chavula

Salute – Philippe Talavera

 

Best Movie West Africa

Isoken – Jade Osiberu (Winner)

Tatu – Don Omope, Yolanda Okereke, Segun Arinze, Tolu Awobiyi

Lotanna – Ifan Micheal

Children of Mud – Imoh Umoren

Alter Ego – Moses Inwang/ Esther Eyibio

Potato Potahto – Shirley Frimpong-Manso, Inya Lawal, Ken Attoh

 

Trailblazer Award

Bisola Aiyeola

 

Industry Merit Award

Tunde Kelani

 

Best Writer

Alter Ego – Patrick Nnamani/ Koye O./ Moses Inwang (Winner)

Idemuza – Aloaye Omoake

Soul Tie – Kehinde Joseph

The Torture – Mulindwa Richard

18 Hours – Njue Kevin

Idahosa Trails – Stanlee Ohikhuare

Hakkunde – Tomi Adesina

 

Best Supporting Actress

Lydia Forson – Isoken (Winner)

Toyin Aimakhu – Tatu

Dorcas Shola Fapson – Banana Island Ghost

Funlola Afofiyebi-Riami – Tatu

Ebele Okaro – Blackrose

Emem Inwang – Alter Ego

 

Best Supporting Actor

Falz – New Money (Winner)

Saidi Balogun – Banana Island Ghost

Tomiwa Edun – Banana Island Ghost

Kunle Idowu – Idahosa Trails

Gabriel Afolayan – Okafor’s Law

Wale Ojo – Betrayal

 

Best Actress in a Comedy and TV series

Nyce Wanueri – Auntie Boss

Rita Dominic – Big Fat Lie

Adesua Etomi – 10 days in Sun City

Queen Nwokoye – Excess Luggage

Bimbo Ademoye – Backup Wife

Dakore Akande – Isoken

 

Best Actor in a comedy

Odunlade Adekola – A Million Baby

Kalu Ikeagwu- Dr Meekam

IK Ogbonna – Excess Luggage

Blossom Chukwujekwu – The Big Fat Lie

OC Ukeje – Potato Potahto

Jimmy Olukoya – Guyn Man

 

Best Cinematography Movies/TV series

Okafor’s Law – Yinka Edward

Tatu – Akpe Ododoru

Idemuza – Dickson Godwin

T-Junction – Lester Millado

The Torture – Rwamusigazi Kyakunzire

Alter Ego – Bishop Blunt/Adeoye Adeniyi

 

Best Actress in a Drama/TV Series

Omotola Jalade Ekeinde – Alter Ego (Winner)

Agaba Joan – The Torture

Keira Hewatch – The Witness Box

Miriam Kayode – Children of Mud

Cinderella Sanyu – Bella

Lilian Echelon – Black Rose

 

Best Actor in a Drama Series

Adjetey Anang – Keteke (Winner)

Wale Ojo – Alter Ego

Kalu Ikeagwu – Benevolence

Rushabiro Raymond – The Torture

Adjetey Anang – Sidechic Gang

Chris Attoh – Esohe

 

Best Director

Jade Osiberu – Isoken (Winner)

Moses Inwang – Alter Ego

Aloaye Omoake – Idemuza

Asurf Oluseyi – Hakkunde

Don Omope – Tatu

Mulindwa Richard – The Torture

Shirley Frimpong-Manso – Potato Potahto

 

Best Overall Movie

18 Hours – Phoebe Ruguru (Winner)

Potato Potahto – Shirley Frimpong-Manso

Alter Ego – Moses Inwang

Devil’s Chest – Hassan Mageye

Descent – Awal Abdulfatai

The Road to Sunrise – Shemu Joyah

 

LEAVE A REPLY