2020 Grammy Awards: The Complete List Of Winners

0
120

The 2020 Grammy Awards has come and gone but the winners will not be forgotten in a hurry.

 

The 62nd Grammy Awards show lasted for almost four hours long and it kicked off with a solemn a cappella tribute to late NBA legend Kobe Bryant by Boys II Men.

 

Late Prince also got honoured by Usher, Sheila E. and FKA Twigs in song and dance

 

Grammy host Alicia Keys also summed up the year with a song while Lil Nas X and BTS rotated the venue with their renditions of “Old Town Road”.

 

Demi Lovato performed her song, “Anyone” written four days before her 2018 overdose for the first time and it was quite emotional while a Nipsey Hussle tribute was done by John Legend, DJ Khaled, Meek Mill, YG and others.

 

For the awards, Billie Eilish went home as the biggest winners of the night as she swept this year’s top four categories (Record of the Year, Song of the Year, Album of the Year, and Best New Artist), making her only the second artist in history to do so.

 

Below is a complete list of winners:

 

Record of the Year

“Bad Guy,” Billie Eilish

 

Album of the Year

When We All Fall Asleep, Where Do We Go?, Billie Eilish

Get unlimited access to Vulture and everything else New York

 

Best New Artist

Billie Eilish

 

Song of the Year

“Bad Guy,” Billie Eilish O’Connell and Finneas O’Connell (Billie Eilish)

 

Best Rap/Sung Performance

“Higher,” DJ Khaled featuring Nipsey Hussle and John Legend

 

Best Rap Album

IGOR, Tyler the Creator

 

Best Comedy Album

Sticks & Stones, Dave Chapelle

 

Best Country Duo/Group Performance

“Speechless,” Dan + Shay

 

Best Pop Solo Performance

“Truth Hurts,” Lizzo

 

Best Pop Vocal Album

When We All Fall Asleep, Where Do We Go — Billie Eilish

 

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance

“Old Town Road” — Lil Nas X & Billy Ray Cyrus

 

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album

Look Now — Elvis Costello & The Imposters

 

Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical

Finneas

 

Best R&B Album

Ventura — Anderson .Paak

 

Best Urban Contemporary Album

Cuz I Love You (Deluxe) — Lizzo

 

Best R&B Performance

“Come Home” — Anderson .Paak & André 300

 

Best Traditional R&B Performance

“Jerome” — Lizzo

 

Best R&B Song

“Say So” — Pj Morton, Songwriter (Pj Morton Ft. Jojo)

 

Best Rock Performance

“This Land” — Gary Clark Jr.

 

Best Rock Song

“This Land” — Gary Clark Jr., Songwriter (Gary Clark Jr.)

 

Best Rock Album

Social Cues — Cage The Elephant

 

Best Compilation Soundtrack for Visual Media

A Star Is Born, Lady Gaga and Bradley Cooper

 

Best Score Soundtrack for Visual Media

Chernobyl, Hildur Guðnadóttir

 

Best Song Written for Visual Media

“I’ll Never Love Again” (Film Version), Natalie Hemby, Lady Gaga, Hillary Lindsey & Aaron Raitiere (Lady Gaga and Bradley

 

Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Storytelling)

Becoming — Michelle Obama

 

Best Instrumental Composition

“Star Wars: Galaxy’s Edge Symphonic Suite” — John Williams, composer (John Williams)

 

Best Remixed Recording

“I Rise (Tracy Young’s Pride Intro Radio Remix),” Tracy Young (Madonna)

 

Best Music Video

“Old Town Road (Official Movie),” Lil Nas X featuring Billie Ray Cyrus

 

Best Music Film

Homecoming, Beyoncé

 

Best Dance Recording

“Got to Keep On,” The Chemical Brothers

 

Best Dance/Electronic Album

No Geography, The Chemical Brothers

 

Best Country Solo Performance

“Ride Me Back Home,” Willie Nelson

 

Best Country Song

“Bring My Flowers Now,” Brandi Carlile, Phil Hanseroth, Tim Hanseroth and Tanya Tucker (Tanya Tucker)

 

Best Country Album

While I’m Livin’, Tanya Tucker

 

Best Rap Performance

“Racks in the Middle,” Nipsey Hussle featuring Roddy Ricch & Hit-Boy

 

Best Rap Song

“A Lot,” Jermaine Cole, Dacoury Natche, 21 Savage & Anthony White, (21 Savage featuring J. Cole)

 

Best Recording Package

Chris Cornell — Barry Ament, Jeff Ament, Jeff Fura & Joe Spix, art directors (Chris Cornell)

 

Best Boxed or Special Limited Edition Package

Woodstock: Back To The Garden – The Definitive 50th Anniversary Archive — Masaki Koike, art director (Various Artists)

 

Best Album Notes

Stax ’68: A Memphis Story — Steve Greenberg, album notes writer (Various Artists)

 

Best Historical Album

Pete Seeger: The Smithsonian Folkways Collection — Jeff Place & Robert Santelli, compilation producers; Pete Reiniger, mastering engineer (Pete Seeger)

 

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical

When We All Fall Asleep, Where Do We Go? — Rob Kinelski & Finneas O’Connell, engineers; John Greenham, mastering engineer (Billie Eilish)

 

Best Immersive Audio Album

Lux — Morten Lindberg, immersive audio engineer; Morten Lindberg, immersive audio mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, immersive audio producer (Anita Brevik, Trondheimsolistene & Nidarosdomens Jentekor)

 

Best New Age Album

Wings — Peter Kater

 

Best Bluegrass Album

Tall Fiddler — Michael Cleveland

 

Best Traditional Blues Album

Tall, Dark & Handsome — Delbert McClinton & Self-made Men

 

Best Contemporary Blues Album

This Land — Gary Clark Jr.

 

Best Folk Album

Patty Griffin — Patty Griffin

 

Best Regional Roots Music Album

Good Time — Ranky Tanky

 

Best Reggae Album

Rapture — Koffee

 

Best Children’s Music Album

Ageless Songs For The Child Archetype — Jon Samson

 

Best Contemporary Instrumental Album

Mettavolution — Rodrigo y Gabriela

 

Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella

“Moon River” — Jacob Collier, arranger (Jacob Collier)

 

Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals

“All Night Long” — Jacob Collier, arranger (Jacob Collier Featuring Jules Buckley, Take 6 & Metropole Orkest)

 

Best Improvised Jazz Solo

“Sozinho” — Randy Brecker, soloist

 

Best Jazz Vocal Album

12 Little Spells — Esperanza Spalding

 

Best Jazz Instrumental Album

Finding Gabriel — Brad Mehldau

 

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album

The Omni-American Book Club – Brian Lynch Big Band

 

Best Latin Jazz Album

Antidote — Chick Corea & The Spanish Heart Band

 

Best Gospel Performance/Song

“Love Theory”– Kirk Franklin; Kirk Franklin, Songwriter

 

Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song

“God Only Knows” — for King & Country & Dolly Parton; Josh Kerr, Jordan Reynolds, Joel Smallbone, Luke Smallbone & Tedd Tjornhom, songwriters

 

Best Gospel Album

Long Live Love — Kirk Franklin

 

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album

Burn The Ships — for King & Country

 

Best Roots Gospel Album

Testimony — Gloria Gaynor

 

Best Latin Pop Album

#ELDISCO — Alejandro Sanz

 

Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album

El Mal Querer – Rosalía

 

Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano)

De Ayer Para Siempre — Mariachi Los Camperos

 

Best Tropical Latin Album

Opus — Marc Anthony (TIE)

A Journey Through Cuban Music — Aymée Nuviola (TIE)

 

Best Engineered Album, Classical

Riley: Sun Rings — Leslie Ann Jones, engineer; Robert C. Ludwig, mastering engineer (Kronos Quartet)

 

Producer Of The Year, Classical

Blanton Alspaugh

 

Best Orchestral Performance

“Norman: Sustain” — Gustavo Dudamel, conductor (Los Angeles Philharmonic)

 

Best Opera Recording

“Picker: Fantastic Mr. Fox” — Gil Rose, conductor; John Brancy, Andrew Craig Brown, Gabriel Preisser, Krista River & Edwin Vega; Gil Rose, producer (Boston Modern Orchestra Project; Boston Children’s Chorus)

 

Best Choral Performance

“Duruflé: Complete Choral Works” — Robert Simpson, conductor (Ken Cowan; Houston Chamber Choir)

 

Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance

“Shaw: Orange” — Attacca Quartet

 

Best Classical Instrumental Solo

“Marsalis: Violin Concerto; Fiddle Dance Suite” — Nicola Benedetti; Cristian Măcelaru, conductor (Philadelphia Orchestra)

 

Best Classical Solo Vocal Album

Songplay — Joyce Didonato; Chuck Israels, Jimmy Madison, Charlie Porter & Craig Terry, accompanists (Steve Barnett & Lautaro Greco)

 

Best Classical Compendium

The Poetry Of Places — Nadia Shpachenko; Marina A. Ledin & Victor Ledin, producers

 

Best Contemporary Classical Composition

Higdon: Harp Concerto — Jennifer Higdon, composer (Yolanda Kondonassis, Ward Stare & The Rochester Philharmonic Orchestra)

 

Best Musical Theater Album

Hadestown — Reeve Carney, André De Shields, Amber Gray, Eva Noblezada & Patrick Page, principal soloists; Mara Isaacs, David Lai, Anaïs Mitchell & Todd Sickafoose, producers (Anaïs Mitchell, composer & lyricist) (Original Broadway Cast)

 

Best Metal Performance

“7empest” — Tool

 

Best Alternative Music Album

Father of the Bride — Vampire Weekend

 

Best World Music Album

Celia — Angelique Kidjo

 

Best American Roots Performance

“Saint Honesty” — Sara Bareilles

 

Best American Roots Song

“Call My Name” — Sarah Jarosz, Aoife O’donovan & Sara Watkins, songwriters (I’m With Her)

 

Best Americana Album

Oklahoma — Keb’ Mo’

 

LEAVE A REPLY

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.